IEEE Home | Shop IEEE | Join IEEE | myIEEE | Contact IEEE | IEEEXplore
IEEE

IEEE Asia Pacific Operations Centre


IEEE APO Menu
»
»
»
»
»
»

Singapore Data Privacy Notice


Privacy Notice

The purpose of this Privacy Notice ("Notice") is to inform you of how IEEE Asia-Pacific Limited ("IEEE APAC") manages Personal Data (as defined below) which is subject to the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (No. 26 of 2012) ("PDPA"). With effect from 1 July 2014, this Notice forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with IEEE APAC and its Affiliates, as well as and any third party acting on its or their behalf (collectively "IEEE", "we" or "us") ("Terms and Conditions") and should be read in conjunction with those Terms and Conditions.  

By providing or submitting personal data to us, accessing, using or viewing any of IEEE's websites, services, functions or contents, you are deemed to have agreed to the Terms and Conditions of this Privacy Notice and consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal data for the Purposes (as set out below). IEEE may from time to time update its data protection policies to ensure that it is consistent with future developments, industry trends and/or changes in legal or regulatory requirements.

1. Personal Data

In this Notice, "Personal Data" refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data, or from that data in combination with other information to which the organisation may have access. Examples of such Personal Data you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, transactional data and any other information relating to any individuals which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

2. Purposes

IEEE collects, uses and discloses your Personal Data for one or more of the following purposes (each, a “Purpose” and collectively, the “Purposes”) directly or indirectly connected with:

 

(a)     updating membership directories and member's profile information on IEEE member Net;

(b)     transacting with you, including contacting you on and Processing your orders, subscription or membership;

(c)     providing you with support or other services that you have ordered or requested;

(d)     responding to and handling your inquiries, feedback or requests for information;

(e)     providing you with notices of new product releases and service developments, including registrations for newsletters, and compliance with licensing and other terms of use of products and services;

(f)      sharing your Personal Data with a successor or acquiring entity as part of a merger, acquisition, reorganisation or other transaction involving all or substantially all of IEEE's assets;

(g)     communicating with you on conferences and events, and the content, logistics, payment, updates, and additional information of such conferences and events;

(h)     meeting or complying with IEEE's internal policies and procedures and any applicable rules, laws, regulations, codes of practice or guidelines, orders or requests issued by any court, legal or regulatory bodies (both national and international); and

(i)      legal purposes (including but not limited to enforcing our legal rights, drafting and reviewing documents, obtaining legal advice and facilitating dispute resolution).

 

Your Personal Data is retained to the extent one or more of the Purposes for which it was collected remains valid and for other legal or business purposes for which retention may be necessary.

 

3. Cookie

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to store with a web browser so that it can later be read back from that browser. Cookies on IEEE's websites may collect a unique identifier, user preferences, and profile information and membership information. IEEE also uses cookies to collect general usage and volume statistical information that does not include personally identifiable information. You can set your browser to alert you when a cookie is being used or when you receive a cookie, and accept or reject the cookie. You can also set your browser to disable or refuse all cookies or accept only cookies returned to the originating servers. You can generally adjust or disable the cookie feature on your browser without affecting the ability to use IEEE's websites, except for certain functions or in some cases where cookies are used as an essential security feature necessary for completing transactions.

4. Data Security

IEEE APAC will take reasonable efforts to protect Personal Data in our possession or our control by making reasonable security arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. Your Personal Data in our possession or our control shall be kept confidential. In order to carry out the purposes listed, we may share your Personal Data with our Affiliates and third parties whether in Singapore or elsewhere. When doing so, we will require them to ensure that your Personal Data disclosed to them are kept confidential and secure.

 

IEEE APAC may Transfer my Personal Data to, and store my Personal Data at: (a) a central database located at The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers, Inc. ("IEEE Inc.") or a third-party provider; and/or (b) IEEE's affiliates which may be located in countries not having the same level of data protection as Singapore.

5. Access, Corrections, Complaints

 

5.1 If you (a) have any requests, questions or complaints regarding our collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data; (b) would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your Personal Data as set out in this Notice; or (c) wish to obtain access and make corrections to your Personal Data, you may contact us or our Data Protection Officer at:-

 

Attention to                       :         Karen Lim and/or Ewell Tan

Email                                  :        ieeeapo@ieee.org  

Telephone Number              :        +65 67782873

Address                              :        1 Fusionopolis Walk, #04-07,

                                                    South Tower, Solaris, Singapore 138628

 

5.2 Please note that if your Personal Data has been provided to us by a third party, you should contact such party directly to make any queries, feedback, and access and correction request to IEEE APAC on your behalf.

 

5.3 On or before providing Personal Data relating to a third party (e.g. information of your dependent, spouse, children and/or parents) to us, you represent and warrant that you have obtained the third parties' consent to the Processing of their Personal Data.

 

5.4 All requests for correction or access to your personal data must be made in writing.

5.5 We endeavour to respond to your queries, requests or complaints within thirty (30) days or inform you of any delays in our response or requests for more details from you within those thirty (30) days.

 

5.6 If you withdraw your consent to any or all use of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of your request, IEEE APAC may not be in a position to continue to provide its products and services to you and administer any relationship already in place. This may also result in the termination of any agreement you have with IEEE, and your being in breach of your contractual obligations or undertakings. IEEE's legal rights and remedies in such event are expressly reserved.

 

5.7 This Notice supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consents you may have previously provided to IEEE in respect of your Personal Data, and your consents herein are additional to any rights which IEEE may have at law to collect, use or disclose your Personal Data.

 

6. Definitions

 

For the purposes of this Notice:

 

Affiliate” means any corporation, entity or other organisation which:

(i)        is directly or indirectly controlled by the Company;

(ii)       directly or indirectly controls the Company; or

(iii)     is directly or indirectly controlled by a third party who also directly or indirectly controls the Company,

 

and where the term “control” when used with respect to any organisation means the possession, directly or indirectly, of power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of such organisation, whether through the ownership of shares or by contract or otherwise.

"Processing' includes collecting, using, disclosing and/or Transferring Personal Data and "Process" has the corresponding meaning.

"Transferring" refers to transferring Personal Data outside of Singapore, whether by electronic (e.g. cloud storage, email, etc.) or physical means (e.g. shipping physical files) and "Transfer" has the corresponding meaning.

* For the full version of this PDPA policy, please click IEEE Asia-Pacific Limited's PDPA Policy

Last Update: 22 June 2015


 IEEE APO Home   |    IEEE Home   |    Privacy & Security   |    Terms & Conditions  |    Singapore Data Privacy Notice