IEEE Home Search IEEE Shop Web Account Contact IEEE IEEE  
  Membership Publications/Services Services Standards Conferences Careers/Jobs
 
IEEE QLD HOME
 
 
EVENTS & CONFERENCES
 
 
NEWSLETTERS
 
 
CHAPTERS & AFFINITY GROUPS
 
 
STUDENT BRANCHES
 
 
STUDENT PRIZES
 
 
OFFICE BEARERS
 
 
IEEE IN AUSTRALIA
 
 
QLD SECTION HISTORY
 
 
MEMBERSHIP ELEVATION
 

Queensland Section History

 

The IEEE Queensland section is currently trying to preserve its history of its committee members, if you know of any missing or incorrect information, please kindly update either the Queensland section chair or the webmaster. Your help will be deeply appreciated!

 

Section Chair (1986 to present)

David Thiel (inaugural chair) 22nd Feb 1985 to 31st Dec 1986
Miles Moody 1st Jan 1987 to 31st Oct 1987

Mat Darveniza

1st Nov 1987 to 31st Dec 1990

Neil W. Bergmann 1st Jan 1990 to 30th Jun 1991
Ross A. Lawson 1st Jul 1991 to 30th Sep 1992
Robert J. Prandolini 1st Oct 1992 to 30th Sep 1994
Simon J. Ellis 1st Oct 1994 to 31st Dec 1996
Mat Darveniza 1st Jan 1997 to 31st Dec 1997
Mohamed Deriche 1st Jan 1998 to 31st Dec 2000
Edward W. Palmer 1st Jan 2001 to 31st Dec 2002
Peter R. Sutton 1st Jan 2003 to 31st Dec 2003
Renate Sitte 1st Jan 2004 to 31st May 2005
Tapan K. Saha 1st Jun 2005 to 31st Dec 2006
Ian V. Clarkson 1st Jan 2007 till 31st Dec 2008
Abbas Bigdeli 1st Jan 2009 till present

 

Section Vice Chair

Neil W. Bergmann 1st Jan 1990 to 31st Dec 1990
S. Sridharan 1st Jan 1991 to 30th Sep 1991
Robert J. Prandolini

1st Oct 1991 to 30th Sep 1992

Simon J. Ellis 1st Oct 1992 to 30th Sep 1994
V. Lakshminarasimhan 1st Oct 1994 to 30th Sep 1995
Andrew C. West 1st Oct 1995 to 31st Dec 1996
Andrew C. West 1st Jan 1998 to 31st Dec 1998
Mohammed Bennamoun 1st Jan 1999 to 31st Dec 2000
Renate Sitte 1st Jan 2001 to 31st Dec 2003
Tapan K. Saha 1st Jan 2004 to 31st May 2005
Ian V. Clarkson 1st Jan 2006 to 31st Dec 2006
Zhao Yang Dong 1st Jan 2007 till 31st Dec 2008
Roelof Swanepoel 13th Jan 2009 till present

 

Treasurer (1986 to present)

Malcolm R. Barrett 1st Dec 1986 to 30th Sep 1993
Edward W. Palmer 1st Oct 1993 to 30th Sep 1994
Mohammed Bennamoun

1st Jan 1998 to 31st Dec 1998

Simon J. Ellis 1st Jan 1999 to 31st Dec 1999
Edward W. Palmer 1st Jan 2000 to 31st Dec 2000
Peter R. Sutton 1st Jan 2001 to 31st Dec 2002
Simon J. Ellis 1st Jan 2003 to 31st Dec 2004
Amoakoh Gyasi-Agyei 1st Jan 2005 to 31st Dec 2006
Peter R. Sutton 1st Jan 2007 till 31st Dec 2008
Jasmine Banks 1st Jan 2009 till present

 

Secretary (1986 to present)

Neil W. Bergmann 1st Dec 1986 to 31st Dec 1989
Mohammad K. Alam 1st Jan 1990 to 30th Sep 1991
Edward W. Palmer

1st Oct 1991 to 30th Sep 1992

Andrew C. West 1st Oct 1992 to 31st Dec 1996
Tapan K. Saha 1st Jan 1997 to 31st Dec 1997
Renate Sitte 1st Jan 1998 to 31st Dec 2000
Duncan A. Campbell 1st Jan 2001 to 31st Dec 2002
Faith Choy 1st Jan 2003 to 31st Dec 2003
Renate Sitte 1st Jan 2005 to 1st Jun 2005
Andrew J. Thomas 1st Jan 2005 to 31st Dec 2006
Abbas Bigdeli 1st Jan 2007 till 31st Dec 2008
Andrew Thomas 1st Jan 2009 till present

 

Award & Recognition

Andrew C. West 1st Jan 2004 to 31st Dec 2004
Paul Gearon 1st Jan 2005 to 31st Dec 2005
Michael J. Lees 1st Jan 2006 till 31st Dec 2008

 

Educational Activities

Ross A. Lawson 1st Nov 1988 to 30th Sep 1992
Wageeh W. Boles 1st Jan 1999 to 31st Dec 2001
Padmanabhan Krishnan 1st Jan 2004 to 31st Dec 2004
Tony Ahfock 1st Jan 2006 till present

 

Membership Development

Kevin J. Gough 1st Nov 1987 to 30th Sep 1988
Edward W. Palmer 1st Nov 1988 to 30th Sep 1991
Simon J. Ellis

1st Oct 1991 to 31st Dec 1998

Edward W. Palmer 1st Jan 1999 to 31st Dec 1999
David R. Iskander 1st Jan 2000 to 31st Dec 2000
Simon J. Ellis 1st Jan 2001 to 31st Dec 2004
Peter M. McLarty 1st Jan 2005 till present

 

Newsletter Editor

Gary I. Gaskell 1st Oct 1993 to 30th Sep 1995
Andrew C. West 1st Oct 1995 to 31st Dec 1996
Ashwin Khambadkone

1st Jan 1997 to 31st Dec 1997

P. N. Suganthan 1st Jan 1998 to 31st Dec 1998
Jolon B. Faichney 1st Jan 1999 to 31st Dec 1999
Thomas A. Tilley 1st Jan 2000 to 31st Dec 2000
Michael A. Cowling 1st Jan 2001 to 31st Dec 2002
Emanuel E. Zelniker 1st Jan 2003 to 31st Dec 2003
James R. Birt 1st Jan 2004 to 31st Dec 2005
Yong Peng Ong 1st Jan 2006 to 31st Dec 2006
Robert Ellen 1st Jan 2007 till present

 

Professional Activities

C. J. Andrews 1st Nov 1988 to 31st Dec 1989
Ross A. Lawson 1st Jan 1990 to 31st Dec 1990
G. Ramakrishnan

1st Jan 1991 to 30th Sep 1991

Bouchra Senadji 1st Jan 1997 to 31st Dec 2000
A. S. Dawood 1st Jan 2001 to 31st Dec 2001
V. Muthukkumarasamy 1st Jan 2004 to 31st Dec 2005
Andrew Bradley 1st Jan 2007 till 31st Dec 2008

 

Student Activities

Robert J. Prandolini 1st Nov 1988 to 30th Sep 1991
Marian L. Majewski 1st Jan 1997 to 31st Dec 2000
Renate Sitte

1st Jan 2005 to 31st Dec 2005

Philip Machanick 10th Sep 2007 till 31st Dec 2008
Mark Griffin 1st Jan 2009 till present

 

Webmaster

Peter R. Sutton 1st Jan 2001 to 31st Dec 2002
Craig Mills 1st Jan 2004 to 20th Oct 2005
Sheng How Goh 21st Oct 2005 till 18th Aug 2008
Ashkan Boldaji 19th Aug 2008 till present

 

IEAust Liason

Tapan K. Saha 1st Jan 2006 till present

 

Power Engineering Society Chapter Chair

Kame Kouzam 1st Jan 2001 to 30th June 2001
John McDonald 1st July 2001 to 31st Dec 2002
Zhao Yang Dong 1st Jan 2004 to 31st Dec 2006
Rajat Majumder

1st Jan 2007 to 31st Dec 2007

Tapan K. Saha (Interim) 1st Jan 2008 to 11th April 2008
Gerard Ledwich 19th Apr till 31st Dec 2008
Jose Lopez-Roldan 1st Jan 2009 till present

 

Power Engineering Society Chapter Vice Chair

Rajat Majumder

1st Jan 2006 to 31st Dec 2006

Mohamed Hesamzadeh

19th Apr 2008 till 31st Dec 2008

Tapan Saha

1st Jan 2009 till present

 

Computer Society Chapter Chair

Lakshmi Narasimhan (Inaugural Chair) 1st Jan 1990 to 31st Dec 1995
Simon J. Ellis (Acting Chair) 1st Jan 1996 to 31st Dec 1996
Renate Sitte 1st Jan 1997 to 31st Dec 2003
Vinod Chandran 1st Jan 2004 to 31st Dec 2005
John Williams 1st Jan 2006 to 1st Jul 2008
Simon J. Ellis 2nd Jul 2008 till present

 

Computer Society Chapter Vice Chair

Simon J. Ellis 1st Jan 2007 to 1st Jul 2008
Philip Machanick 10th Sep 2008 till present

 

Control Systems/Robotics & Automation Society Chapter Chair (formed 12th Mar 1999 to present)

Ljubo Vlacic 12th Mar 1999 to 31st Dec 2005
Toby Myers 1st Jan 2006 to 31st Mar 2006
Michael J. Lees 1st Apr 2006 to 14th Apr 2008
Duncan Campbell 15th Apr 2008 till present

 

Control Systems/Robotics & Automation Society Chapter Vice Chair (formed 12th Mar 1999 to present)

Duncan Campbell 1st Jan 2007 to 14th Apr 2008
John Billingsley 8th Aug 2008 till present

 

Signal Processing/Communications Society Chapter Chair

Sridha Sridharan 1st Jan 2001 to 31st Dec 2002
Sridha Sridharan 1st Jan 2004 to 31st Dec 2005
Bouchra Senadji 1st Jan 2006 to 31st Dec 2007
Garry Einicke 1st Jan 2008 till present

 

Signal Processing/Communications Society Chapter Vice Chair

Jasmine Banks 1st Jan 2007 to 31st Dec 2007
Dhammika Jayalath 8th Feb 2008 till present

 

Signal Processing/Communications Society Chapter Secretary

Shivanajay Marwaha 16th Dec 2008 till present

 

Computational Intelligence Society Chapter Chair

Joaquin Sitte (Inaugural Chair) 1st Jan 2005 to 31st Dec 2006
Brijesh Verma 1st Jan 2007 till 31st Dec 2008
Marcus Gallagher 1st Jan 2009 till present

 

Computational Intelligence Society Chapter Vice Chair

Marcus Gallagher 1st Jan 2007 till 31st Dec 2008
Michael Blumenstein 1st Jan 2009 till present

 

Microwave Theory & Techniques/Antennas & Propagation Society Chapter Chair

Marek Bialkowski (Inaugural Chair) 1st Jan 2002 to 31st Dec 2003
Ashley Robinson 1st Jan 2004 to 31st Dec 2005
David Thiel 1st Jan 2006 to 4th Dec 2007
Aleksandar Rakic 5th Dec 2007 till present

 

Microwave Theory & Techniques/Antennas & Propagation Society Chapter Vice Chair

Ashley Robinson 1st Jan 2007 to 31st Dec 2007
Karla Ziri-Castro 20th Aug 2008 till present

 

Aerospace & Electronics Systems Society Chapter Interim/Inaugural Chair

Robert Ellen 30th Jun 2008 till present

 

Aerospace & Electronics Systems Society Chapter Vice Chair

Peter Lindsay 1st Jan 2009 till present

 

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society Chapter Chair

Mohan Karunanithi (Inaugural Chair) 24th July 2008 till present

 

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society Chapter Vice-Chair

Stephen Wilson 3rd Nov 2008 till present

 

Engineering in Medicine and Biology Society Chapter Secretary

Daniel James 3rd Nov 2008 till present

 

Student Branch Counsellor - Griffith University Gold Coast

Ruben Gonzalez 1st Jan 2001 to 31st Dec 2001
Kathy Melih 1st Jan 2002 to 31st Dec 2002
Renate Sitte 1st Jan 2005 to 31st Dec 2006
Khoa N. Le 1st Jan 2007 to 31st May 2007
Charles Hacker 1st Jun 2007 till present

 

Student Branch Counsellor - Griffith University Nathan

David Rowlands 1st Jan 2002 to 31st Dec 2002
Yongsheng Gao 1st Jan 2006 till present

 

Student Branch Counsellor - Queensland University of Technology

Wageeh W. Boles 1st Jan 2001 to 31st Dec 2002
Edward W. Palmer 1st Jan 2004 to 31st Dec 2006
Jasmine Banks 1st Jan 2007 till present

 

Student Branch Counsellor - University of Queensland

Tapan K. Saha 1st Jan 2002 to 31st Dec 2005
Peter R. Sutton 1st Jan 2006 to 31st Dec 2006
Udantha Abeyratne 1st Jan 2007 to 21st Feb 2008
Andrew Thomas 22nd Feb 2008 till present

 

Student Branch Counsellor - Central Queensland University

Amoakoh Gyasi-Agyei 1st Jan 2006 to 14th Sep 2007
Shawkat Ali 15th Sep 2007 till present

 

Student Counsellor - University of Southern Queensland

Tony Ahfock 1st Jan 2007 till present

 

Student Branch Chair - Griffith University Gold Coast

Jolon Faichney / Kathy Melih 1st Jan 2001 to 31st Dec 2001
Stuart Bain 1st Jan 2002 to 31st Dec 2005
Mark Livingstone 1st Jan 2006 to 31st Dec 2007

 

Student Branch Chair - University of Queensland

Tapan K. Saha 1st Jul 2001 to 31st Dec 2001

 

GOLD Affinity Group Chair

Peter M. McLarty 1st Jan 2006 to 31st Dec 2007
Robert Ellen 1st Jan 2008 till present

 

GOLD Affinity Group Vice Chair

Roelof Swanepoel 14th Aug 2008 till present

 

 
 

IEEE Queensland Section
Home | Events & Conferences | Newsletters | Chapters | Student Branches | FAQs | Student Prizes | Office Bearers
IEEE In Australia | IEEE In Queensland | Qld Section History | Election Process | Membership ElevationGold

Page last updated 15th March 2009 by IEEE QLD WEBMASTER Copyright 1999-2009 IEEE Queensland Section
The IEEE is incorporated in the USA and is a registered non-profit organisation in Australia (ARBN 078 576 495)