IEEE Home | Shop IEEE | Join IEEE | myIEEE | Contact IEEE | IEEEXplore

IEEE Orlando Section


 

Awards


 

IEEE Orlando Section Awards Chairperson
Dr. Deb Hall  
orlandosectionawards@ieee.org

For both awards and scholarship applicants, please make one PDF file for your application package and email it to orlandosectionawards@ieee.org. Only electronic application package is accepted (no hard copies!).

 
IEEE Orlando Section Outstanding Award Recipients
Year Engineering Educator Engineer Service Entrepreneur Undergraduate Student Graduate Student
2017 Dr. Scott Alan Clary - - - Marcelo Abrantes, Marcelo Abrantes (Scholarship), Evelin Santana (Scholarship), Michael Lin (Scholarship) Haiwei Chen, Haiwei Chen (Scholarship), Arup Ghosh (Scholarship)
2012 ? ? ? ?

Chris Nergard

 Jie Sun
2011 ? ? ? ? ? ?
2010 - - - - Ms. Amber Scheurer Ms. Ya Shen

2009

Dr. Michael Hassan Dr. Xun Gong Dr. William Hortos Dr. Bruce Chai  - Mr. Vinit Todi, 
Ms. Rosa Enciso

2008

- - - - Mr. Roberto Miguez Mr. Xiang Liu
2007

Dr. Ronald Demara

Dr. Kalpathy Sundaram

- - - -
2006

Shin-Tson Wu

Dr. Parveen Wahid

-

-

-

-

2005

Ronald Phillips

Kevin Coffey

- - - -
2004

Prof. Arthur Weeks

Dr. Ben Abbott

Robert Pirela

Jay Vaidya

 

 

2003

Dr. W. Linwood Jones

Ray De Souza, PE.

Joey Duvall

- - -
2002

Juin J. Liou

Shin-Tson Wu

Issa Batarseh

Peter Tsipouras

 

 

2001 ? ? ? ? ? ?
2000 Dr. Kalpathy Sundaram Dr. A.J. Vigil Dr. Takis Kasparis Dr. David Flinchbaugh    
1999 Dr. Parveen Wahid Mr. Jerry Murphy Dr. Kalpathy Sundaram ? ? ?

IEEE Orlando Section Scholarship Recipients

Year
Recipients
2012
Chris Nergard (Undergraduate Student)
Graduate Students: Arup Ghosh, Haitao Cheng, Jie Sun, and Sharad Bhooplapur
2010
Mr. Qiang Cui
Mr. Davis Ellis
Ms. Wen Liu
Ms. Charna Parkey
Ms. Ya Shen
2009 Mr. Vinit Todi
Ms. Rosa Enciso
Mr. You Li
2008 Mr. Vinit Todi (Graduate Student)
Mr. Xiang Liu (Graduate Student)
Mr. Fei Xie (Graduate Student)
Mr. Hao Cheng (Graduate Student)
Mr. Roberto Miguez (Undergraduate Student)

IEEE Region 3 Outstanding Award Recipients from IEEE Orlando Section
 
Year Educator Engineer Service
2010

-

-

Mr. M. Steve Karlovic
2008 Dr. Ronald F. DeMara Dr. Kalpathy B. Sundaram -
2004 Dr. Juin J. Liou - -
2003 Dr. Takis Kasparis - -
2001 Dr. Kalpathy B. Sundaram Dr. Armando J. Vigil -
2000 Dr. Parveen Wahid - -
1998 - Mr. Lon W. Montgomery -
1990 - Mr. Carl Flick -
1989 - Mr. Robert C. Smythe -
1988 - Dr. William H. Horton -
1983 - - Mr. R. Theisen
 

Florida Council Award Recipients from IEEE Orlando Section
Year Engineering Educator Engineer Service
2009  - Dr. Xun Gong Mr. M. Steve Karlovic
2008 -   Dr. Donghui Wu -
2007 Dr. Ronald F. DeMara Dr. Kalpathy B. Sundaram Mr. Thomas M. Wandeloski

2006

-

-

Dr. Tom Wu

2004

Dr. W. Linwood Jones

-

-

2003

Dr. Juin J. Liou

 

Dr. Issa Batarseh

2002

Dr. Takis Kasparis

-

-

2000

Dr. Kalpathy B. Sundaram

Dr. Armando J. Vigil

Dr. Takis Kasparis

1999

Dr. Parveen Wahid

Mr. Jerry Murphy

Dr. Kalpathy Sundaram

1997

Dr. Mubarak Shah

Mr. Lon W. Montgomery

Mr. Jorge Medina

1996

-

-

Dr. Ratan Kumar Guha

1994

Dr. Madjid A. Belkerdid

-

-

1993

Dr. Jiann S. Yuan

Dr. Marion John Soileau

Dr. David E. Flinchbaugh

1992

Dr. Wasfy B. Mikhael

Dr. G. Keith Huddleston

-

1990

Dr. Nicolaos S. Tzannes

Dr. Robert C. Harney

Dr. Donald C. Malacha

1989

Dr. Charles Hughes

Mr. Carl Flick

Mr. George McClure

1988

Dr. William H. Hortos

-

-

1987

Dr. Herbert C. Towle

Dr. William H. Horton

Mr. Thomas E. Ellis

 

Millennium Medal Award Recipients
from IEEE Orlando Section Year 2000
 
Dr. Issa Batarseh
Dr. David Flinchbaugh
Mr. Robert Gray
Dr. Jaqueline Hines
Dr. Keith Huddleston
Dr. Takis Kasparis
Mr. David King
Dr. Donald Malocha
Mr. Jorge Medina
Dr. Kalpathy Sundaram
Dr. Parveen Wahid
 

 


Orlando Section Home   |    IEEE Home   |    Manage Your Subscription   |    Update Your Profile   |    Privacy & Security   |    Terms & Conditions

 

Orlando Section