IEEE Home | Shop IEEE | Join IEEE | myIEEE | Contact IEEE | IEEEXplore

IEEE Orlando Section


 

2007 Executive Committee


This Section serves over 1,400 members in Orange, Osceola, Seminole, Lake and Sumter counties.

Date Established: 1959


Executive Committee (EXCOM) Meetings are usually held the first Tuesday of each month, except in July. Refreshments are served at 6:30 p.m.; meetings begin at 7:00 p.m. Come along to introduce yourself and get to know us. Everyone is welcome to attend, but please click here make a reservation.
 
Executive Board
 
CHAIRMAN
Martin S. (Steve) Karlovic
*
407-306-2351 - Office
321-217-3320 - Mobile
VICE CHAIRMAN
Donghui Wu
*
321-281-4561 - Office
321-946-0648 - Cell
TREASURER
Jeff Tussey
*
407-306-6526 - Office
407-306-7526 - Fax

SECRETARY
Xun Gong
407-823-5762 - Office
407-823-5835 - Fax

CHAPTERS CHAIR
Slavica Malobabic
407-668-9885 - Cell
407-823-5930 - Fax


Past Section Chairmen

Junior Past Section Chair
Thomas M. Wandeloski
*
407-474-8488 - Office
407-323-7851 - Fax

Senior Past Section Chair
Joe Juisai
407 330-0585 - Home
407 805-7662 - Office
407 808-1301 - Mobile
407 805-4451 - Fax


Chapter Meetings. Our chapters typically hold one meeting each month. Check out this month's Chapter activities via the
Newsletters link on the left for details of these meetings.

Society Chapter Chairmen

AES (Aerospace and Electronics Systems)
Michael "Mike" Orlovsky
*
407-356-7659 - Office
410-979-0476 - Cell
407.909.0956 - Home
407-356-5188 - Fax
 
AP/MTT (Antennas and Propagation / Microwave Theory and Techniques)
Xun Gong
407-823-5762 - Office
407-823-5835 - Fax
 
C (Computer)
Ghaith Haddad
617-642-3642 - Cell
 
COM/SP/VT (Communications / Signal Processing / Vehicular Technology)
Thomas M. Wandeloski
*
407-474-8488 - Office
407-323-7851 - Fax
 
CRS (Control Systems/Robotics and Automation/Systems, Man, and Cybernetics)
Dr. Yu Gong
407-737-4127
 
ED/CPMT (Electron Devices / Components, Packaging, and Manufacturing Technology)
Slavica Malobabic
407-668-9885 - Cell
407-823-5930 - Fax
 
LEO (Lasers and Electro-Optics)
Dr. Shin-Tson Wu
407-823-4763 - Office
407-823-6880 - Fax
http://lcd.creol.ucf.edu/
 
PE/IA/PEL (Power Engineering / Industry Applications / Power Electronics)
http://ewh.ieee.org/soc/pes/orlando/
Dan Slack
407-384-4093 - Office
 
UFFC (Ultrasonics, Ferroelectrics, Frequency Control)
(Vacant)


Affinity Group Chairmen

CN (Consultants Network)
(Vacant)

 
GOLD (Graduates of the Last Decade)
G. Londe

 
WIE (Women in Engineering)
Aysenur Basagalar


Committee Chairmen

AWARDS
Thomas M. Wandeloski
*
407-474-8488 - Office
407-323-7851 - Fax

BYLAWS/COMMUNICATIONS/PUBLICATIONS
Jorge Medina
*
407-829-4440 Ext. 2207 - Office
407-227-4112 - Mobile

CONFERENCE
Martin S. (Steve) Karlovic
407-306-2351
 

EDUCATION/HISTORIAN
Dr. Kalpathy Sundaram*
407- 823-5326 - Office

FINANCE /PROGRAMS
Donghui Wu
*
321-281-4561 - Office
321-946-0648 - Cell

FLORIDA ENGINEERING SOCIETY (FES) LIAISON
Dr. David Flinchbaugh
**
407-599-5300 - Office
407-599-2255 - Office Fax
407-760-7200 - Cellular
407-859-4855 - Home
407-438-3922 - Home Fax

MEMBERSHIP
Dr. William (Bill) Hortos
*
407-876-4039 - Office
407-401-3996 - Cell

PACE (Professional Activities Committee for Engineers)
Jorge Medina
* (Chair)
407-829-4440 Ext. 2207 - Office
407-227-4112 - Mobile
Vinit Todi (Vice Chair)
407-823-5484 - Office

PUBLIC RELATIONS
(Vacant)

STRATEGIC PLANNING
George F. McClure
**
407-647-5092 - Home
407-644-4076 - Fax


University of Central Florida - Student Branch

Web Site
http://www.ieee.cecs.ucf.edu/

ADVISOR
Dr. Kalpathy Sundaram*

407- 823-5326 - Office

PRESIDENT
Reuvani Kamtaprasad
407-729-0105

VICE-PRESIDENT
Sameer Khan

TREASURER
Vinit Todi

SECRETARY
Ghaith Haddad


University of Central Florida - LEOS Student Chapter

Web Site
http://ieee.creol.ucf.edu

PRESIDENT
Yi-Hsin Lin
407-823-4965

VICE-PRESIDENT
Sarper Ozharar
407-823-6971

SECRETARY
Mohamed F. Salem
407-421-6971

TREASURER
Yung-Hsun Wu
407-823-6844


DeVry University Orlando - Student Branch

ADVISOR
Kathryn Barnes
407-226-6472

PRESIDENT
Andrew O'Connor

VICE-PRESIDENT
Jacob Perry

TREASURER
Mark Glaize

SECRETARY
Mark Glaize

PUBLIC RELATIONS/NATIONAL SECRETARY
Charna Parkey
Jessica Perkins


* Senior Member; ** Fellow Member

 


Orlando Section Home   |    IEEE Home   |    Manage Your Subscription   |    Update Your Profile   |    Privacy & Security   |    Terms & Conditions

 

Orlando Section