|
|
Monday |Tuesday | Wednesday |
Thursday | Friday |
|
|
|
|
Sunday,
April 25 |
Registration |
4:00 - 7:00 |
Regency
Ballroom
Foyer |
|
|
|
|
Monday,
April 26 |
Registration |
7:30 - 6:00 |
Regency
Ballroom
Foyer |
|
|
|
|
|
Exhibit
Setup |
12:00 -
5:00 |
Regency
Ballroom |
|
|
|
|
|
Tutorials
- Part I |
8:30 - 12:00 |
|
|
1.
MEMS
Inertial Technology: A Short Course
Instructor: Ralph Hopkins |
|
Cypress
1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
2.
Navigation and Man
Instructor: Marvin May |
|
Spyglass
1 |
|
|
|
|
|
3.
Fundamental
Issues Affecting GPS/INS Integrations
G. Jeffrey Geir |
|
Big
Sur 1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
4.
Navigation System Test and Evaluation
Instructor: Athanison Monroe |
|
Spyglass
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Tutorials
- Part II |
1:30 - 5:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1.
GPS
Protection Toolbox: Picking the Right Technology for
Interference Suppression
Instructors: Dr. Ira Weiss and Allen W. Morrison |
|
Cypress
1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
2.
It's
About Time
Instructor: Dr. Demetrios Matsakis |
|
Spyglass
2 |
|
|
|
|
|
3.
Low Cost
Inertial Finally! From MEMs to NAV Systems
Instructor: James L. Farrell, Ph.D.
|
|
Big
Sur 1-2 |
|
|
|
|
Tuesday,
April 27 |
Speakers' Breakfast |
7:00 - 8:15 |
Windjammer
1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Registration |
7:30 - 4:00 |
Regency
Ballroom
Foyer |
|
|
|
|
|
Morning
Technical Sessions |
8:30 - 11:45 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session A1:
MEMS Inertial Sensor Technology
Chair: David Arch |
|
Spyglass
1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session B1:
Integration of Inertial Systems with Satellite Navigation
Systems
Chair: Phil Bruner
Co-Chair: Marina Ruggieri |
|
Regency
4-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session C1:
GPS Receiver Augmentations
Chair: Karen Van Dyke |
|
Cypress
1-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session D1:
Navigation Research in Acadamia
Chair: Mr. Neil Weinman
Co-Chair: Mr. Joseph Gentile |
|
Big
Sur 1-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Spouses'
Reception |
9:00 - 10:00 |
Windjammer
1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Technical
Exhibits Open |
10:00 - 4:00 |
Regency
Ballroom |
|
|
|
|
|
Luncheon
and Keynote Address
Keynote Speaker: Michael G. May
|
12:00 - 1:30 |
Monterey
Ballroom |
|
|
|
|
|
Afternoon
Technical Sessions |
1:45 - 5:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session A2:
MEMS Inertial Measurement Unit Technology
Chair: Marvin Silver |
|
Big
Sur 1-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session B2:
Advanced Integrated Navigation Technology
Chair: Don Antilla |
|
Spyglass
1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session C2:
GPS, Galileo, and GLONASS
Chair: John Clark
Co-Chair: Larry D. Vittorini |
|
Regency
4-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session D2:
Mapping, Charting, Survey, and Geophysical Navigation
Chair: Dr. Lee Ott
Co-Chair: Sunil Bisnath |
|
Cypress
1-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Opening
Reception (Free Beer and Snacks) |
5:30 - 8:00 |
Regency
Ballroom/
Exhibit Area |
|
|
|
|
Wednesday,
April 28 |
Speakers' Breakfast |
7:00 - 8:15 |
Windjammer
1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Registration |
7:30 - 4:00 |
Regency
Ballroom
Foyer |
|
|
|
|
|
Morning
Technical Sessions |
8:30 - 11:45 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session A3:
MEMS Manufacturing Technology (Workshop)
Chair: Brian Norling
Co-Chair: Brian Lovitt |
|
Regency
4-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session B3:
Inertial Navigation Applications for Space, Commercial, and
Military Systems
Chair: Bob Blizzard
Co-Chair: Brian Fly |
|
Spyglass
1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session C3:
National Airspace
Chair: Dr. Sam Pullen
Co-Chair: Demoz Gebre-Egziabher |
|
Big
Sur 1-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session D3:
Homeland Security Applications
Chair: Dr. Ilir Progri |
|
Cypress
1-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Spouses'
Reception |
9:00 - 10:00 |
Windjammer
1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Technical
Exhibits
Open |
10:00 - 4:00 |
Regency
Ballroom |
|
|
|
|
|
Lunch
Break |
12:00 - 1:30 |
Attendees'
Choice |
|
|
|
|
|
Afternoon
Technical Sessions |
1:45 - 5:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session B4:
Novel Applications Enabled by Emerging Sensor Technology
Chair: Dave Borgersen |
|
Spyglass
1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session C4:
Atmospheric Errors and Modeling
Chair: Dr. Mikel M. Miller
Co-Chair: Dr. Y.T. Jade Morton |
|
Big
Sur 1-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session D4:
GPS Modernization (Panel Session)
Moderator: Lt. Bryan titus
Co-Moderator: Ken Hudnut |
|
Regency
4-6
|
|
|
|
|
|
Receptions
(Exhibits Area)--Complementary Buffet |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Posterboard
Session (Posterboard Session Canceled)
Chair: Dr. Nicholas Nicholas |
1:45-8:30 |
Regency
Ballroom
/Exhibit Area |
|
|
|
|
|
Reception
(Complimentary Buffet) |
6:00-8:30 |
Regency
Ballroom/
Exhibit Area |
|
|
|
|
Thursday,
April 29 |
Speaker's
Breakfast |
7:00-8:15 |
Windjammer
1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Registration |
7:30 - 4:00 |
Regency
Ballroom
Foyer |
|
|
|
|
|
AESS
Board of Governors |
8:00
- 5:00 |
Oak
Tree 1-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Gyro and
Accelerometer Panel |
8:00
- 5:00 |
Windjammer
3-4 |
|
|
|
|
|
Morning
Technical Sessions |
8:30 - 11:45 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session A5:
Inertial Sensor Test and Evaluation
Chair: Dean Wiberg |
|
Spyglass
1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session B5:
Integrated Navigation for Precision and Non-Precision Landing
Approaches
Chair: Glen Colby |
|
Big
Sur 1-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session C5:
Receiver and Antenna Technology
Chair: Anthony Abbott
Co-Chair: Allen Morrison |
|
Regency
4-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session
D5: Indoor Navigation
Chair: Jean-Pierre Barboux |
|
Cypress
1-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Spouses'
Reception |
9:00
- 10:00 |
Windjammer
1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Technical
Exhibits
Open |
10:00
- 1:00 |
Regency
Ballroom |
|
|
|
|
|
Awards
Luncheon |
12:00
- 1:30 |
Monterey
Ballroom |
|
|
|
|
|
Afternoon
Technical Sessions |
1:45
- 5:00 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Session A6:
Advanced Inertial Sensing Technology
Chair: J.C. Ha |
|
Big
Sur 1-3 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session B6:
Inertial Navigation in the Unmanned Vehicle Marketplace
Chair: Tom Black |
|
Spyglass
1-2 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session
C6: The Future of Aerospace: Progress, Safety, and
Efficiency
Chair: Dennis Akos
Co-Chair: Knute Berstis |
|
Regency
4-6 |
|
|
|
|
|
Session
D6: Advanced GPS Technology
Chair: Clyde Edgar
Co-Chair: Don Latterman |
|
Cypress
1-3 |
|
|
|
|
Friday,
April 30 |
Gyro
and Accelerometer Panel |
8:00
- 5:00 |
Windjammer
3-4 |